Privacy Statement

Moonen Packaging, located at Oude Graaf 15, 6002 NL in Weert is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Moonen Packaging cares about your privacy. We therefore only process data which we need for (the improvement of) our services and will carefully handle the information which we have collected about you and your use of our services. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes. By using the website/webshop you declare to have read these privacy conditions and agree to be bound by them.

Distinction webshops and corporate website

This privacy policy applies to the use of our corporate website (moonenpackaging.com), our associated webshops (MoonenDirect and partner webshops) and the services of Moonen Packaging that are available on this website. For specific applications, we have made a distinction between website and webshop.

The effective date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 01/05/2022, with the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes which data about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you have provided to us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Contact details:

info@moonenpackaging.com

Oude Graaf 15, 6002 NL Weert

+31 (0)495-581730

 

1. Personal data we process

Moonen Packaging processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

Moonendirect.nl or partner shops

  • First and last name
  • (Business) address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • User names
  • Passwords
  • Payment details
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Moonenpackaging.com

  • First and last name
  • Address information
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence or by telephone
  • Data on your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@moonenpackaging.com and we will delete this information.

 

3. Purposes of processing

Moonen Packaging processes your personal data for the performance of an agreement, communication, marketing purposes and customer service. This translates into the following purposes:

Moonendirect.nl or partner shops

  • Handling your payment
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  • Moonen Packaging analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and customize the products and services offered to your preferences.

Moonenpackaging.com

  • Call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Moonen Packaging analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and customize the products and services offered to your preferences.


4. Use of data

Internal use

We only process data that we need for (the improvement of) our services and will carefully handle the information that we have collected about you and your use of our services.

Automated decision-making

Moonen Packaging does not make decisions on matters that can (significantly) affect people based on automated processing (algorithm). These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person (e.g. an employee of Moonen Packaging).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Moonen Packaging does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

5. Storage periods 

Moonen Packaging will not store your data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data were collected. 

Moonendirect.nl or partner shops

We will retain your data for as long as you are a customer of ours. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also interpret this as a request to forget. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we must retain invoices containing your (personal) data; we will therefore retain this data for as long as the applicable term lasts. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced in connection with your order.

Moonenpackaging.com

Personal data provided to us in order to contact you or to offer our services - for example by filling out a contact form, request for a quotation or other online forms provided on our website - is not kept longer than necessary.


6. Cookies or similar techniques we use

Moonen Packaging only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

 

7. Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Moonen Packaging and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@moonenpackaging.com. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Moonen Packaging would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: Contact with the Authority Personal Data

 

8. Securing personal data

Moonen Packaging takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@moonenpackaging.com.

 

9. Changes to the privacy and cookie policy

It is not inconceivable that our privacy and cookie policy will be expanded or changed in the near future. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly to see if any changes have been made. If these changes are very substantial in nature, we will ensure that they are communicated in a clear and conspicuous manner.

 

10. Privacy statement for applicants to Moonen Packaging

Moonen Packaging values the privacy of its applicants. When you apply for a job with Moonen Packaging, Moonen Packaging collects personal data from you. We use this data to process your application. Your data will at all times be processed in accordance with the privacy legislation.

This privacy statement is intended to inform applicants about how Moonen Packaging processes applicant data and applies to the recruitment and selection activities of Moonen Packaging.

10.1 Identity of personal data processor

Packagegroup Moonen B.v., a private limited company incorporated under Dutch law, with its registered office and place of business at Oude Graaf 15 6002 NL - Weert, processes the personal data described below for the purposes described below.

10.2 Applicant data

Moonen Packaging processes data from job applicants. The data processed are the data you provide us with in your application. Moonen Packaging does not process more data than necessary for the application process. The processing takes place through personal contact, phone calls and/or email contact. Examples of applicant data are: contact information, name, gender, age, address, education/courses, employment history.

Applicant data collected and processed by Moonen Packaging is adequate, relevant and not redundant to the specific purposes for which it is collected and processed.

Moonen Packaging does not process sensitive information about job applicants, such as data that reveals race or ethnicity, political affiliation or religious belief, health, sexual orientation or union membership.

If, due to certain circumstances, sensitive information about a job applicant is collected, Moonen Packaging will request clear written consent from the job applicant.

10.3 Personal data and processing purpose

Personal data provided to Moonen Packaging by the applicant will be used exclusively to enable a responsible, effective and efficient recruitment and selection process. Moonen Packaging processes job applicant data only for recruitment purposes.

What does Moonen Packaging process personal data for?

  • Necessary to take action before the agreement is concluded
  • When you (possibly) enter into employment with Moonen Packaging, we need your personal data. The personal data we need for this purpose are: Name, surname and contact details.
  • We need these details to invite you for a job interview so that you can potentially join us.


What data does Moonen Packaging process?

The diagram below shows what data we process from you and for what purpose.

ANW data that the applicant provides or has on his/her CV

Processing purposes:

  • Contacting the applicant to discuss his/her CV, vacancy(s) or scheduling an interview, whether or not by email or telephone (contact details);
  • If it is necessary for the selection procedure, we will pass on your personal data to the relevant agency to carry out an assessment;
  • To be able to process your application and share your details with the manager who has a vacancy;
  • To include you in a candidate list (portfolio) if you have given us permission to do so;
  • To compile anonymous statistical data such as the number of applicants for each vacancy and the turnover rate of vacancies within Moonen Packaging. For this we will only use your name and surname.

Curicculum Vitae

Processing purposes:

  • If the applicant gives permission, his/her CV will be stored within our "talent pool";
  • Matching the applicant's data (experience, education etc.) with the open vacancies.


10.4 Do you have to give us your personal data?

Providing us with at least your name, surname and contact details is required so that we can take you through the application process and contact you for an interview. Apart from the above-mentioned data, you have the choice to provide us with additional data. This provision is entirely voluntary.

 

10.5 Use by third parties

Moonen Packaging may, if necessary, provide your data to third parties. For example, to an assessment agency, if this is necessary for the application procedure. We will always inform you of this first.

 

10.6 Retention of applicant data

Moonen Packaging retains applicant data during the recruitment and selection process. Pursuant to the AVG legislation, Moonen Packaging removes the data of applicants and all identifiable characteristics from its database no later than 4 weeks after the end or completion of the application process. If this term is deviated from, for example when we want to include the CV in our talent pool, the applicant will be informed about this. In the latter case, your personal data will be deleted within 1 year after inclusion in the talent pool.

Moonen Packaging will immediately remove your personal data from the database as soon as you request this. You can send this request by e-mail to our HR Advisor at: a.veenstra@moonenpackaging.com.

 

10.7 How does Moonen Packaging protect your Personal Data?

  • Moonen Packaging will process your Personal Data in a proper and careful manner, and in accordance with the law;
  • Moonen Packaging will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing.


10.8 Rights

As a job applicant, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

The right to access your personal data

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal data. If that is the case, you have the right to access your personal data and be informed about how it is processed.

 

Right to correct your personal data

If you can prove that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to update or otherwise correct it.

 

Right to be forgotten/to have data erased

If it is not necessary for us to retain or process data for any other reason, you can ask us to stop processing your data (or limit it) or to delete all or part of your personal data.

 

Right to object

Of course we are happy to help you if you have any complaints or questions about the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions/complaints, you can contact HR within the internal organization. You can reach our HR Advisor Anouk Veenstra at: a.veenstra@moonenpackaging.com. If, in spite of this, you are unable to resolve the matter with us, you also have the right, under the terms of the privacy legislation, to submit a complaint to the privacy supervisor, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Personal Data Authority for this purpose.

 

Right to restrictions

You have the right to request the termination of your personal data. Once you have done so, Moonen Packaging is not allowed to change your data. The personal data may, however, remain stored with the responsible party. The right to restrict processing applies in situations that meet one of the following criteria:

  • Data may be incorrect

If you can prove that Moonen Packaging is using incorrect data, Moonen Packaging may not use it until you have checked that the data is correct.

  • The processing is unlawful

You may request that certain data not be processed, but are kept for retrieval.

  • Data are no longer needed

The organization no longer needs the personal data, but the data subject needs the data for the establishment, exercise or support of a legal claim.

  • Person concerned objects

The data subject has objected to the processing of his or her personal data. Pending the outcome of the consideration of whether the organization's grounds outweigh those of the data subject, the data processing must be restricted. In this case, the right to restrict processing does not need to be invoked separately, as the processing is automatically restricted when the objection is invoked.

 

Right to withdraw consent

You may at any time revoke the consent that you have given Moonen Packaging given to the processing of personal data. Should this be the case, we would ask you to submit a written request to our HR Advisor Anouk Veenstra at the following email address: a.veenstra@moonenpackaging.com.

 

10.9 Responsibility of Moonen Packaging


This Privacy Policy relates to Personal Data collected via the Moonen Packaging websites. The website may also contain links to third party websites. Moonen Packaging accepts no liability for (the operation and/or content of) third party websites or services.

Minors applying to Moonen Packaging for jobs, internships or events must have permission from parents or legal guardian.

 

10.10 Changes to the Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Please visit this page periodically to keep abreast of these changes. They will not be notified in advance.

 

10.11 Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please fill out our contact form.

© 2022 Moonen Packaging